1005. [Cyprus]

LUSIGNAN, Étienne de

Description de toute l'isle de Cypre, et des roys, princes, et seigneurs, tant payens que chrestiens, qui ont commandé en icelle : contenant l'entière histoire de tout ce qui s'y est passé depuis le déluge universel, l'an 142. & du monde, 1798. jusques en l'an de l'incarnation & nativité de Jésus-Christ, mil cinq cens soixante & douze [...] : composée premièrement en italien [...] et maintenant augmentée et traduite en françois.

Paris, G. Chaudière, 1580

4to: [10]-292-[18] ff. (delicately cleaned copy, occ. spotting).

Mod. "citron" morocco, gilt coat of arms on covers ruled with two frames of fillets (one with angular fleurons), finely gilt orn. spine with raised bands, gilt inside dentelles, gilt and marbled edges matching the endpapers (sm. ink spots).

First French edition, corrected and augmented by Lusignan as he was not satisfied of the Italian edition of his work (Bologna, 1573, "Chorograffia e breve historia universale dell'Isola de Cipro"). Important description on Cyprus, until it fell in 1571 in the hands of the Ottman Empire, with information on the cities of the island, the clergy, nobility, the history of the island, its botany, etc. With a relation of the capture of the island by Angelo Calepio.
Bound with, same author, place and publisher: Histoire contenant une sommaire description des généalogies, alliances, & gestes de tous les princes & grans seigneurs, dont la pluspart estoient François, qui ont iadis comma[n]dés és Royaumes de Hierusalem, Cypre, Arménie, & lieux circonvoisins. 1579. [4]-72 ff. First edition of this work which completes the previous one about the rulers of Jerusalem, Cyprus, Armenia and the surrounding regions.
By the Cypriot priest and scholar Étienne de Lusignan (1537-1590), bishop of Limassol, who moved to Naples, Rome, Padua and Paris when Cyprus was taken by the Turks.
Ref. STC French p. 293. - Pettregree (FB) 35475 and 35474. - Not in Adams.
Prov. Viscount Amaury de Ghellinck d'Elseghem Vaernewyck (1856-1919) & Marie de T'Serclaes (1856-1932) (supralibros with arms of alliance; ref. Jonghe III:731). - A. de Ghellinck d'Elseghem Vaernewyck (arm. bookpl. "Bibliotheca Elseghemensis", lithogr. by N. Heins at Ghent).

€ 3.000 / 4.000

Bieden Live bieden