Live veiling - Lot 1157

[Engineering - Waterworks]

Theatrum machinarum universale, of Keurige verzameling van verscheide grote en zeer fraaie waterwerken, schutsluizen, waterkeringen, ophaal- en draaibruggen. Met hare gronden, opstallen en doorgesnedens [...]. I. deel. Laatste en beste druk [- II. deel].

VAN DER HORST, Tieleman; POLLEY, Jacob

€ 1.500 / 2.000

Amsterdam, W. Holtrop & N.T. Gravius, [1794?]; P. Schenk, 1774

2 parts in 1 vol., large folio: [2]-14-[4], [4]-9-[1 bl.] pp.; 25, 24, 6 pl. (part II: water stain at text ff. vol. II and very lightly at bottom of a few pl.).

Modern half leather, marbled paper on covers, spine with 6 raised bands (joints lightly rubbed), mod. endpapers. Inside a good large paper copy.

Reissue (1st ed. 1736-1737) of this monumental work on waterworks by 2 Dutch civil engineers. Illustrated with 55 spectacular numbered double-page or larger-sized engraved plates on 48 sheets, including 7 folding and double-numbered (ca. 88 x 55 cm), showing plans and cross sections of all kinds of waterworks as locks, sluices, watermills, bridges, and an icebreaker. Two engr. dedication pp. with coats of arms (1 partly hand-coloured), sm. engr. mark on 1st title. Titles in red and black.
Ref. Bierens de Haan 4836 (note). - STCN 279928211 & 279924739. - Cp. Berlin Kat. 2253 (1739 ed.). - Not in Bibliotheca Mechanica.

Lot 1157