Ventes live - Lot 80

[Dutch]

13 biblical prints.

LUYKEN, Jan

€ 120 / 200

[Amsterdam, W. Goeree; D. Goeree, 1700]

Various dimensions and condition (folded, margins browned, sm. defects).

Bible illustrations from W. Goeree's "Mosaize historie der Hebreeuwse kerke door een liefhebber der joodse oudheeden" (Amsterdam, W. and D. Goeree, 1700). Jewish history explained by biblical books in pictures.
Ref. Van Eeghen & Van der Kellen nr. 350, p. 479 [P: 2583, 2586, 2611 (2x), 2618, 2619, 2620 (2x), 2625, 2626, 2627 (2x), 2628]. - Klaversma & Hannema 559 or 560, 565 or 566.
Joined: 1-4. Trap, P.W.M. Keulemans, J.G. (after) - 4 birds. Lithograph, ca. 26 x 18 cm, coloured. - 5. Anatomical print. (18 pcs)

Lot 80

13 biblical prints.

LUYKEN, Jan