Ventes live - Lot 532

[Porcelain cards]

23 porcelain cards lithographed in Brussels (D. Valcke), Ghent (F. & E. Gyselynck, G. Jacqmain, P. Vande Steene), Antwerp (J. Ratinckx), Bruges (J. Petyt), Kortrijk (Blanchet-Blanchet), etc.

Prix de marteau: € 350

€ 400 / 500

Ca. 1840-1870

Various sizes, from 5 x 7 cm to 24 x 33 cm (traces of old mounting, occ. soiling, sm. margin. holes or tears, sl. damp stains on another one).

Loose sheets. Good condition.

Includes: 1-16. 16 business cards, e.g.: "Lithographie de J. Petyt" (Bruges), "Frédéric Verheust, fabricant de tabac, magasin de cigares" (Kortrijk) with Chinese style decoration, "R. Quillet, cinq cents objets de fantaisie [...]" (Brussels), "À la mère de famille [...] Vve Ruelle & Cie" (Brussels), "J.F. De Rache, architecte, maçon et plafonnier" (Ghent), J. Deneef-Beelaert "Coiffeur à Gand", "Caillot de Lyon, constructeur de jacquards" (Ghent), "Joseph Cassauwers, sail-maker, near the dock, Ghent", "J. De Landtsheere, constructeur de navires, au bassin, à Gand", etc. - 17. Delfosse, J., "lithographe de la Cour" - Lithogr. advertising letter. Brussels, 15 Sept. 1849. - 18-23. 6 various doc.: 2 concert programs ("Musique du régiment d'élite" and "Grand concert" in Ghent in honour of the visit of King and Queen of the Belgians, Queen of England and Prince Albert, 1843), invitation to a masked ball, 3 greeting cards.
Joined, 2 ill. cards (not porcelain): 1. Canepeel, Ch. - Greeting card "Société royale d'histoire naturelle. Gand. Jardin zoologique. 1891". Ghent, N. Heins, [1891]. Lithogr., 16 x 19 cm, b/w. - 2. Dechert, L. - "Grande chapellerie de la Bourse, Bruxelles". S.l., s.n., [ca. 1900]. Chromolithogr., 8,5 x 12,5 cm. (25 pcs)

Lot 532