Live auction - Lot 1163

[Monasticism - Bruges imprint]

VERVISCH, Pieter-Francis-Dominiq

Wonderbaer en rugtbaer leven van den ex-pater Auxilius van Moorslede, alias Pieter-Francis-Dominiq Vervisch.

"Maestricht, Wauters Dronkers, op de Paraede-Plaets" (vol. I); "Liefkenshoek, Joseph Leopold Francis Vyghe, in den Hoed van Vryheyd, regt over den geketenden Leeuw" (vol. II); "Waereghem, Sincerus Vyge, in den geschoren Leeuw" (vol. III), [Bruges, Franciscus Van Hese], 1791

€ 120 / 160

3 vol., 8vo: 333, [2]-xv-[1]-xv-[1]-294, [2]-368 pp. (paper sl. toned, minor dampstaining).

Contemp. half leather (rubbed), marbl. paper over covers, gilt spines with 4 raised bands (joints, heads & tails rubbed). Good copy.

Very rare first and only edition of the autobiography of Auxilius of Moorslede (1749-1793 Paris), with fictitious imprint. The work was printed in Bruges by F. Van Hese and probably also by Joseph Bogaert. Engr. front. in vol. III: "De lydende Capucien Auxilius van Moorslede in de Kloostergevangenis" in Ghent. This book, a unique historical document of a fallen Capuchin monk, caused a scandal after its publication, and Vervisch fled to France, together with his sister. Because he supported the Holy Roman Emperor in former writings, Vervisch and his sister were accused of treason, and were beheaded on 4 December 1793 in Paris, as the first "Belgians" to die under the guillotine. Each vol. signed by Vervisch on last text p.
Ref. Heynen (Maastrichtse drukken) 958. - STCV. - Anet.
Prov. A. Lauwers, Bruges, 1870 (ownership entry). - Libr. stamps on verso titles.

Lot 1163