Live auction - Lot 342

Military scenes.

19th c

€ 400 / 500

Various sizes and conditions.

1. Charlet, Nicolas-Toussaint - Canivet of a military officer. Drawing, pen and brown ink, with brown wash, 8 x 4,5 cm, on lace paper, signed at lower right corner "Charlet".-- 2. De Greef, Jean - Soldier getting shaved. Aquarelle on paper, 14,5 x 17 cm, signed at lower left corner "De Greef" (sm. tears at upper left). Under gilt wooden frame, under passe-partout (not studied outside frame).-- 3. Bellangé, Joseph-Louis-Hippolyte - Soldiers singing in a tavern. Aquarelle on paper, 14,7 x 12 cm, signed in black ink in lower right corner "JH Bellangé". Under gilt wooden frame, under passe-partout (not studied outside frame).-- 4. Orange, Maurice - Standing Hussar officer. Aquarelle, 50,5 x 35,5 cm, laid paper mounted upon a panel, signed "Maurice Orange" in brush and black ink at lower right corner (sm. brown spots).-- 5. Monge, Jules - Comical scene with soldier. Aquarelle on paper, 12 x 18,5 cm, signed in brown ink at lower right edge. Under passe-partout.-- 6. Anonymous - Soldier with rifle and a dead horse. Aquarelle on paper, 11,5 x 17 cm, unsigned (toned). Under passe-partout.

Lot 342

Military scenes.